KudoZ home » French to German » Computers: Software

diffuser

German translation: bereitstellen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diffuser
German translation:bereitstellen
Entered by: Annette Heinrich

23:13 Apr 5, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: diffuser
Les bonnes pratiques recommandent de créer un répertoire dédié qui recevra les pages à diffuser par le serveur web.

Hier im Sinne von "laden"?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
bereitstellen
Explanation:
Die Seiten werden über einen Webserver bereitgestellt.
Selected response from:

Annette Heinrich
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bereitstellen
Annette Heinrich
3 +1anbieten
kriddl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anbieten


Explanation:
Ich verstehe es so, dass die Inhalte über den Server angeboten werden sollen.

Example sentence(s):
  • La BU a développé un logiciel appelé PHOENIX pour exploiter ces données brutes et les diffuser sur son serveur WWW.
  • Unter dem Projektnamen PHOENIX hat die UB Freiburg die notwendige Software für die Rohdaten dieser Datenbank aufgebaut und wird sie über ihren WWW-Server anbieten.

    Reference: http://www.ub.uni-freiburg.de/eucor/infos/9-1996/protokoll.h...
kriddl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bereitstellen


Explanation:
Die Seiten werden über einen Webserver bereitgestellt.

Annette Heinrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz
46 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Ja; das würde im weiteren Sinne u. a. auch das Hochladen/Verteilen beinhalten.
52 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  tmscherz
4 hrs