KudoZ home » French to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

détourner

German translation: missbrauchen

19:15 Oct 27, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: détourner
"Infecter un processus peut être réalisé dans deux buts distincts: exécuter du code malicieux dans l'instance d'un programme dont on sait qu'il ne sera pas contrôlé par un anti-virus ou détourner certaines fonctionnalités de ce programme."

Ich verstehe sehr wohl was gesagt wird: die Programmfunktionen werden verändert, mir fällt nur ein kein wirklich passendes Wort für "détourner" ein.
Elke Fehling
German translation:missbrauchen
Explanation:
bestimmte (bestehende) Funktionen des Programms (im Gegensatz zu neu eingeschleustem Code) missbrauchen (d.h. zu anderen Zwecken als beabsichtigt verwenden, "entführen").
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4missbrauchen
Endre Both
4 -1Routingverfahren, alternative Routingverfahren anwenden
TARJOMEH GAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
détourner
Routingverfahren, alternative Routingverfahren anwenden


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

TARJOMEH GAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce sont les fonctionnalités qui sont détournées - en général, c'est sur l'ordinateur infecté
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détourner
missbrauchen


Explanation:
bestimmte (bestehende) Funktionen des Programms (im Gegensatz zu neu eingeschleustem Code) missbrauchen (d.h. zu anderen Zwecken als beabsichtigt verwenden, "entführen").

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 85