KudoZ home » French to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

terre battue

German translation: verdichteter Boden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terre battue
German translation:verdichteter Boden
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

17:02 Feb 14, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Prüfbericht über Termitenbefall eines Hauses in Frankreich
French term or phrase: terre battue
kein Kontext. Der Keller wird beschrieben:
porte en bois, sol en **terre battue**.

Im Tennis ist das ein Sandplatz - aber in einem Wohnhaus?
Merci d'avance!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
verdichteter Boden
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Danke, wolfheart und alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verdichteter Boden
wolfheart
4gestampfte ErdeA_Walch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verdichteter Boden


Explanation:
--

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Danke, wolfheart und alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grietje-Annette Allibert-Fritsche: gestampfter (Erd-)Boden, im Unterschied zum Zement- oder Holzboden
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Jutta Amri
1 day54 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestampfte Erde


Explanation:
.... oder einfach : Erdboden.


    Reference: http://www.gaultmillauweinguide.at/aktuelles/weinkeller.htm
A_Walch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2