KudoZ home » French to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

etresillon

German translation: waagrechter Stützbalken / Strebe


16:25 Mar 7, 2004
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: etresillon
Contexte: "dispositif de securite permettant l'ouverture instantanee des etresillons a vis".

Je recherche le terme allemand correspondant (et desolee pour l'absence d'accents; en fait, il y a un accent aigu sur les deux "e" de "etresillon".)

Le terme apparait dans une revendication de brevet.
ursula
German translation:waagrechter Stützbalken / Strebe
Explanation:
Définition :

Pièce de charpente placée transversalement entre deux poutres, poteaux, cloisons ou éléments quelconques pour les maintenir en position.


waagrechter Stützbalken, Strebe, Spreize


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bei Metallkonstruktion: verschraubter Zwischenträger
Selected response from:

Acarte
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2waagrechter Stützbalken / Strebe
Acarte
5 +1Schrägstütze
Carola BAYLE
1NOT TO BE GRADED
chaplin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NOT TO BE GRADED


Explanation:
IN CASE IT HELPS IN English it is flying shore, flyer, prop,
Bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waagrechter Stützbalken / Strebe


Explanation:
Définition :

Pièce de charpente placée transversalement entre deux poutres, poteaux, cloisons ou éléments quelconques pour les maintenir en position.


waagrechter Stützbalken, Strebe, Spreize


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bei Metallkonstruktion: verschraubter Zwischenträger

Acarte
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE
3 mins
  -> merci Carola

agree  Johannes Gleim: Strebe, wenn kein weiterer Kontext bekannt ist
1 day5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schrägstütze


Explanation:
Laut Ernst.

Carola BAYLE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte
1 min