KudoZ home » French to German » Cooking / Culinary

bacon

German translation: Bacon, Speck, Frühstücksspeck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bacon
German translation:Bacon, Speck, Frühstücksspeck
Entered by: Cristina intern

17:27 Apr 22, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Rezepte
French term or phrase: bacon
4 tranches de bacon

Immer wieder habe ich das Problem mit der Ü von bacon (als Zutat).

Denn lard ist ja der Speck. Ist es korrekt, bacon mit Frühstücksspeck zu übersetzen?
Diana Marloh
Bacon, Speck, Frühstücksspeck
Explanation:
Spiegeleier mit Speck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-22 17:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bacon = magerer, leicht geräucherter Speck
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Habe "Bacon" so stehen gelassen. Das erschien mir am Sichersten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bacon, Speck, Frühstücksspeck
Cristina intern
4 -1durchwachsener Speck ( Bacon )Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bacon, Speck, Frühstücksspeck


Explanation:
Spiegeleier mit Speck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-22 17:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bacon = magerer, leicht geräucherter Speck

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Habe "Bacon" so stehen gelassen. Das erschien mir am Sichersten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Scheu
5 mins
  -> Danke, Ute!

agree  Martina Simon: Bacon braucht nicht übersetzt zu werden
12 mins
  -> Danke, Martina!

agree  wolfheart: nur Bacon - nicht Speck
17 mins
  -> Danke, Wolfheart!

agree  Jutta Amri
36 mins
  -> Danke, Jutta!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Geneviève!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
durchwachsener Speck ( Bacon )


Explanation:
wird gerne mit Rühreier zum Frühstück konsumiert

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wolfheart: bacon (in England und Frankreich) ist eben nicht durchwachsen
2 hrs
  -> When writing what I wrote I fully relied on the authenticity of one of Collins´ latest editions.