KudoZ home » French to German » Cooking / Culinary

cocktail dînatoire

German translation: Cocktailempfang und Imbiss


07:44 Nov 25, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: cocktail dînatoire
Im Rahmen eines offiziellen Empfangs wird von einem "cocktail dînatoire" gesprochen.
marall
German translation:Cocktailempfang und Imbiss
Explanation:
kommt der Sache vielleicht am nächsten.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cocktailbuffet
Ernst Grell
4Cocktailempfang und Imbiss
Gabriele Beckmann
Summary of reference entries provided
apéritif dînatoireSchtroumpf

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cocktailempfang und Imbiss


Explanation:
kommt der Sache vielleicht am nächsten.

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cocktailbuffet


Explanation:
Cocktailbuffets eignen sich für Empfänge, Stehcocktails, als kleiner Snack während oder nach einem Meeting oder für private Feierlichkeiten.



    Reference: http://www.cateringmodul.at/index.php?idp=336&idk=4&lang=1
Ernst Grell
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Artur Heinrich: Es ist nicht sicher, dass es sich um ein Buffet handelt, die Beköstigung kann auch von Bediensteten angereicht werden.
11 mins




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: apéritif dînatoire

Reference information:
Diese Frage haben wir auch schon hier erörtert, und zwar:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_german/cooking_culinary/...

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  giselavigy: heureusement que tu es là! Guten Morgen!
37 mins
  -> Sei gegrüßt, meine Liebe! Danke!
agree  lorette: et ça papote !!!!!
3 hrs
  -> ProZ ou la machine à café dans le couloir ??
agree  VJC: ou alors c'est un logiciel, le "cocktail dînatware".//Pas trouvé ! Je donne ma langue au chat ! Bonne soirée, Wiebke !//-(:O)))
5 hrs
  -> Hi Jicé, merci, tu as l'air de t'y connaître ! Devinette alors : les zadons, c'est quoi d'après toi ?! // Ben, les olives (on les trouve en add-on sur le dînatware) !