KudoZ home » French to German » Cooking / Culinary

quenelle de créme à la ciboulette

German translation: Schnittlauchsahne-Nocke


20:12 Feb 22, 2012
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Speisekarte
French term or phrase: quenelle de créme à la ciboulette
Vorspeise

Lachscarpaccio Sprossensalat und dazu ein "quenelle de crème à la ciboulette"
Barbara Kremer
German translation:Schnittlauchsahne-Nocke
Explanation:
Nocken sind auch kleine Klößchen. In Rezepten findet man auch häufig die Formulierung "aus dem Teig Nocken formen". Das müssen nicht unbedingt immer mit Mehl gebundene Klößchen sein.
In diesem Fall stelle ich mir einfach ein Häufchen Schnittlauchsahne in Nockenform vor.
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Schnittlauchsahne-Nocke
Sabine Schlottky
3Cremeklößchen mit Schnittlauch
Martina Simon
Summary of reference entries provided
for background
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schnittlauchsahne-Nocke


Explanation:
Nocken sind auch kleine Klößchen. In Rezepten findet man auch häufig die Formulierung "aus dem Teig Nocken formen". Das müssen nicht unbedingt immer mit Mehl gebundene Klößchen sein.
In diesem Fall stelle ich mir einfach ein Häufchen Schnittlauchsahne in Nockenform vor.

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eva maria bettin
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Eva.

agree  Sabina Tringali
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cremeklößchen mit Schnittlauch


Explanation:
Evtl. auch Sahneklößchen, aber mit der Gleichsetzung von crème=Sahne wäre ich vorsichtig. Crème kann, aber muss nicht Sahne bedeuten. Das wäre mit dem Kunden zu klären. Nocke ist ein landschaftlicher Begriff (insbesondere österreichisch) für spezielle Zubereitungen http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nocken_(Gericht)

Martina Simon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: for background

Reference information:
A quenelle is mixture of creamed fish, chicken, or meat, sometimes combined with breadcrumbs, with a light egg binding.[1] It can also be served vegetarian, or "nature". It is usually poached. Formerly, quenelles were often used as a garnish in haute cuisine; today, they are usually served on their own. Quenelle may also refer to a food item made into an oval or egg shape, such as ice cream, sorbet, or mashed potato quenelles. This usage derives from the original shape of the egg-and-meat quenelle.
Lyon and Nantua are famous for their quenelles de brochet (mousseline) (pike quenelles), often served with cream sauce and run under the salamander grill. Pike has many small bones, so passing it through a tamis is an expeditious way of removing them.
Similar items are found in many cultures. The Romans are believed to have introduced this type of food to Western Europe.[citation needed]
The word quenelle is derived from the German Knödel (noodle or dumpling).[2]

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8