KudoZ home » French to German » Education / Pedagogy

"une fois n'est pas coutume"

German translation: Ein Mal ist kein Mal


08:17 Feb 15, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: "une fois n'est pas coutume"
Hat jemand von euch eine deutsche - sprichwörtliche -Entsprechung hierfür. Dank im Voraus.
Artur Heinrich
Belgium
German translation:Ein Mal ist kein Mal
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Toll, genau das ist's, wonach ich suchte. Danke dir. Ich mach den KudoZ-Punkteladen hiermit dicht.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Ein Mal ist kein Mal
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4einmal ist keinmalChristine Schmit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einmal ist keinmal


Explanation:
fällt mir dazu spontan ein

Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke auch dir.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Une fois n'est pas coutume
Ein Mal ist kein Mal


Explanation:
?

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Toll, genau das ist's, wonach ich suchte. Danke dir. Ich mach den KudoZ-Punkteladen hiermit dicht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger: Jawoll!
20 mins

agree  Acarte
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
5 hrs

agree  giselavigy
9 hrs