patins (électro)magnétiques

German translation: (elektro)magnetische Schienenbremsen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:patins (électro)magnétiques
German translation:(elektro)magnetische Schienenbremsen
Entered by: Eva Traub

08:58 Oct 7, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / trains
French term or phrase: patins (électro)magnétiques
Patins (électro)magnétiques obligatoires équipant au moins 2 bogies. De plus, l'effort délivré par l'ensemble des patins magnétiques doit être supérieur ou égal à l'effort de retenue d'un bogie freiné pneumatiquement.
Eva Traub
Germany
(elektro)magnetische Schienenbremsen
Explanation:
S. Beispiele.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(elektro)magnetische Schienenbremsen
Endre Both
3(elektro)magnetische Gleitschuhe/stücke
Isabel Hohneck


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patins (électro)magnétiques
(elektro)magnetische Gleitschuhe/stücke


Explanation:
-

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Habe ich im Zshg. mit Bremsen noch nicht gesehen.
22 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patins (électro)magnétiques
(elektro)magnetische Schienenbremsen


Explanation:
S. Beispiele.


    Reference: http://ice-fansite.de/Baureihenbeschreibungen/ICE%202/ice2_t...
    Reference: http://www.kiepe-elektrik.com/sonderfahrzeuge/bielefeld/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search