raedler

German translation: Redler

20:20 Nov 3, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Agrartechnik
French term or phrase: raedler
Zusammenhang:
"élévateurs: contrôle des vitesses d'utilisation des raedlers fosse wagons"
Es geht um eine Ausschreibung für den Bau einer Silo-Anlage. Weiß jemand da draußen, was "raedler" sein sollen?
Jenny Sailer
Germany
German translation:Redler
Explanation:
redler wird f. Kettenförderer, aber auch für Becherförderer verwendet. Ist allerdings ein Markenname.
Selected response from:

Bernd Weiss
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Bernd.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kettenförderer
gofink
5Redler
Bernd Weiss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Redler


Explanation:
redler wird f. Kettenförderer, aber auch für Becherförderer verwendet. Ist allerdings ein Markenname.

Bernd Weiss
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Bernd.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kettenförderer


Explanation:
Since google only gives proper names for raedler, the technical Portuguiese explanation (transportadores de corrente = Kettenförderer) might suggest a technical term derived from a manufacturer operating in both France and Portugal (therefore the explanation of raedlers in brackets) and Kettenförderer fits well for silos

Example sentence(s):
  • Três raedlers (transportadores de corrente),
  • FÖRDERSCHNECKEN · KETTENFÖRDERER · SCHNELLMISCHER · KONTAKT · IMPRESSUM · ZUR STARTSEITE. SAT Silo und Anlagentechnik GmbH Herzlich Willkommen!
gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für deine Hilfe, gofink.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search