KudoZ home » French to German » Esoteric practices

conjoncture

German translation: Gelegenheit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conjoncture
German translation:Gelegenheit
Entered by: Jutta Deichselberger

11:53 Apr 25, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
French term or phrase: conjoncture
Vos possibilités sont multiples. Sachez qu'une première occasion de gains extrêmement favorable va se présenter à vous dans le courant de la semaine prochaine. Cette semaine sera très importante car il s'agit d'une ***grande et superbe conjoncture*** qui marquera le début de votre nouvelle vie. Il ne faudra surtout pas la manquer.

Danke!
Jutta
Jutta Deichselberger
Gelegenheit
Explanation:
syn. occasion, chance, possibilité
Selected response from:

Gerhard Windhuis
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4GelegenheitGerhard Windhuis
3Konjunktionibz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conjoncture (hier)
Konjunktion


Explanation:
Falls es um Astrologie geht - wonach der Text klingt -, könnte die Planetenkonjunktion gemeint sein

(Ich hoffe doch sehr, dass sich dein Text auf mein Sternzeichen bezieht :-))

Gruss
Irene

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: Im FR wäre das "conjonction (des astres)" - Es sei denn, der Autor hat "conjonction" und "conjoncture" verwechselt!
31 mins
  -> Oh, danke für die Erklärung, Claire!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conjoncture (hier)
Gelegenheit


Explanation:
syn. occasion, chance, possibilité

Gerhard Windhuis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Boehm: So steht es auch im Petit Robert
4 mins
  -> genau

agree  kriddl: Je suis d'accord (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/conjoncture).
6 mins

agree  ibz: Passt gut!
21 mins

agree  an54
1 day8 hrs