KudoZ home » French to German » Food & Drink

en verrine

German translation: im Verpackungsglas, im Glas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en verrine
German translation:im Verpackungsglas, im Glas
Entered by: Guereau

16:33 Feb 21, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: en verrine
Auf meiner Preisliste werden mehrere Produkte / Lebensmmittel "en verrine" angeboten, so z.B. Entenleber, Trüffel oder Fischrogen....


Es scheint sich wohl um eine Art Glasgefäß zu handeln, aber gibt es hierfür einen bestimmten Ausdruck?

Danke für Eure Hilfe!
TKoester
France
Verpackungsglas
Explanation:
It's just the glass holder for "foie gras", "pâté", usw. that you can see in supermarkets.
See the reference.
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einmachglas
Cornelia Mayer
3 +1VerpackungsglasGuereau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verpackungsglas


Explanation:
It's just the glass holder for "foie gras", "pâté", usw. that you can see in supermarkets.
See the reference.


    Reference: http://www.prouva.ch/article.asp?l=2&m=2&f=&n=NPOW12B70
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca: einfach nur Glas, "im Glas"
4 mins
  -> In my opinion, "im Glas" would be even better than "im Verpackungsglas". Thanks Tradesca

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einmachglas


Explanation:
sieht meist aus wie ein kleines Einmachglas mit Bügel - etwas edler als ein vulgäres Schraublgas ;-)

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8