KudoZ home » French to German » Government / Politics

territoires

German translation: Regionen


10:16 Dec 15, 2010
French to German translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: territoires
Kontext: "Les 9 et 10 juillet dernier, élus et personnalités politiques françaises et européennes se sont réunis à Avignon sous le patronage de Jacques Delors lors des Rencontres européennes 2010 « Europe, culture, territoires » organisées par le Festival d’Avignon et le Relais Culture Europe ..."

Wie würdet ihr hier "territoires" übersetzen? Ich bin versucht, von Regionen zu sprechen, ohne damit fest umgrenzte Regionen wie z. B. die Auvergne etc. zu meinen.
Martina Simon
France
German translation:Regionen
Explanation:
siehe Diskussion...
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Bestätigung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Regionen
Cornelia Mayer
4Landschaftenhispa
Summary of reference entries provided
régions d'Europe = Regionen
giselavigy
Je demanderais au clientVJC

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landschaften


Explanation:
passt hier gut meiner Meinung nach

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regionen


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Bestätigung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Hirsch: absolut richtig. Es geht um das Europa der Regionen mit ihren Kulturen etc.
9 mins
  -> Danke Thomas!

agree  Marc Nager
11 mins
  -> Danke Marc!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 hrs
  -> Danke Geneviève!




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: régions d'Europe = Regionen

Reference information:
ja, siehe hier:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CB0QFjAA...

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Artur Heinrich: Genau & guten Morgen, Gisela !
1 min
  -> fast schon guten Mittag, lieber Artur!
agree  Cornelia Mayer
2 mins
  -> Danke, Cornelia

9 mins
Reference: Je demanderais au client

Reference information:
une définition. A défaut, j'en propose une, extraite du GDT.

territory
Extent of the terrestrial surface on which a human group lives.

territoire n m
Étendue de la surface terrestre sur laquelle vit un groupe humain.
Espace délimité, étendu, où vit une communauté humaine. Exemple : territoire communal; territoire national.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
VJC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench