KudoZ home » French to German » History

prêtée

German translation: Treueid/ Gehorsam schwören


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prêtér allégeance
German translation:Treueid/ Gehorsam schwören
Entered by: SonjaR

12:34 Dec 19, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: prêtée
"Au départs, l'idée est de regrouper les classes dirigeantes dans une allégeance commune, *prêtée à la Reine des Cieux, respectivement au souverain sur terre." Ich verstehe hier dieses *prêtée" nicht... Kann jemand helfen? Danke :-)
SonjaR
schören
Explanation:
prêter allégeance = Treueid schwören

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-19 12:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon = "schwören"
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Ich hätte Euch beiden gerne die Punkte gegeben, aber das geht ja leider nicht ... Daher an Wolfheart - war einfach schneller! Danke Euch beiden und allen anderen für die agrees!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4schören
wolfheart
4 +1s. u.Grietje-Annette Allibert-Fritsche


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prêtée
s. u.


Explanation:
Der Begriff lautet: "prêter allégeance", also Gehorsam schwören

Grietje-Annette Allibert-Fritsche
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prêtée
schören


Explanation:
prêter allégeance = Treueid schwören

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-19 12:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon = "schwören"

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ich hätte Euch beiden gerne die Punkte gegeben, aber das geht ja leider nicht ... Daher an Wolfheart - war einfach schneller! Danke Euch beiden und allen anderen für die agrees!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grietje-Annette Allibert-Fritsche: oups, réponse croisée, je me retire
3 mins
  -> pas de problème

agree  Irene Besson
4 mins

agree  Acarte
6 mins

agree  giselavigy
1 hr