International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to German » Investment / Securities

talon

German translation: Talon, Erneuerungsschein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:talon
German translation:Talon, Erneuerungsschein
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

09:37 May 2, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Fondssatzung
French term or phrase: talon
Les certificats d’actions au porteur pourront contenir, sur décision du conseil d’administration, un jeu de coupons de dividendes et un ***talon*** pour obtenir des coupons additionnels.

Wie würdet ihr talon hier übersetzen? Merciii!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Talon
Explanation:
Ich mein's ernst ;-)

s. u.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2008-05-02 09:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe gut geschlafen, Andrea (sozusagen die Erleuchtung zur ausklingenden Woche)
Selected response from:

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Grading comment
Prima, danke Artur!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Talon
Artur Heinrich
3Erneuerungsschein
Dorothee Rault


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Talon


Explanation:
Ich mein's ernst ;-)

s. u.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2008-05-02 09:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe gut geschlafen, Andrea (sozusagen die Erleuchtung zur ausklingenden Woche)


    Reference: http://de.mimi.hu/borse/talon.html
    Reference: http://www.oab-online.de/lexikon/e.html
Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Prima, danke Artur!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muss man erstmal drauf kommen ;-), danke, Artur!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristin Sobania
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erneuerungsschein


Explanation:
Ein weiterer Vorschlag...

Potonnier: (pour le recouponnement, ou le renouvellement de titres en bourse, actions; p.opp. aux coupons, v. ce mot) Erneuerungsschein m; Zinsenstamm m; Zinsleiste f; Zinsstock m


http://www.finanzenchannel.de/encyclopedia-2136-Talon.html
Talon
Erneuerungsschein, der dem Zinsoder Dividendenscheinbogen beigelegt ist und zum Bezug eines neuen Bogens berechtigt, wenn der aufgebraucht ist.

Dorothee Rault
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62