KudoZ home » French to German » Law: Contract(s)

donner droit

German translation: hier: verbrieft


14:16 Mar 9, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: donner droit
une action donne droit dans l'actif social et au vote
Daniela Penn
German translation:hier: verbrieft
Explanation:
Eine Aktie verbrieft einen Anteil am Gesellschaftsvermögen/-kapital sowie ein Stimmrecht (z.B. auf der Aktionärs-/Hauptversammlung).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-09 14:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denn: \"berechtigt zu einem Stimmrecht\" klingt nicht gerade optimal.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hier: verbrieft
Steffen Walter
3berechtigen zu ..........
giselavigy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berechtigen zu ..........


Explanation:
Wirtschaftwörterbuch und das ist nun mal so .........

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 232

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hier: verbrieft


Explanation:
Eine Aktie verbrieft einen Anteil am Gesellschaftsvermögen/-kapital sowie ein Stimmrecht (z.B. auf der Aktionärs-/Hauptversammlung).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-09 14:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denn: \"berechtigt zu einem Stimmrecht\" klingt nicht gerade optimal.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: vielen Dank
10 mins

agree  WMO
18 hrs