International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to German » Law (general)

statuer pour le surplus

German translation: s. u.


12:02 Oct 21, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: statuer pour le surplus
Statuer pour le surplus ce qu'en droit il appartient.

Ich verstehe den ganzen Satz nicht. Er steht am Ende einer Klageschrift, dann kommt noch dont acte. Hierzu habe ich nur "Hierüber Urkunde" gefunden.
Daniela Penn
German translation:s. u.
Explanation:
"um im Weiteren/Übrigen hierüber zu befinden/befassen/beschließen, was ihm/ihr rechtens zusteht"

(Wahrscheinlich wird die Sache an eine andere Instanz verwiesen, oder aber, es wird nur über einen Teil des Antrags befasst.)
Selected response from:

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s. u.
Artur Heinrich
3Entscheiden wem der Überschuss von Rechts wegen gehört
Günther Toussaint


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s. u.


Explanation:
"um im Weiteren/Übrigen hierüber zu befinden/befassen/beschließen, was ihm/ihr rechtens zusteht"

(Wahrscheinlich wird die Sache an eine andere Instanz verwiesen, oder aber, es wird nur über einen Teil des Antrags befasst.)

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Günther Toussaint: siehe mein Kommentar...
6 mins

agree  Alfred Satter
1 day20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entscheiden wem der Überschuss von Rechts wegen gehört


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2006-10-21 12:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder "...zusteht"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2006-10-21 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

War mir nicht sicher, ob mit "pour le surplus" hier "im Übrigen" gemeint ist oder ob es hier um einen Überschuss geht...
Falls ersteres, stimme ich Artur zu!

Günther Toussaint
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman