International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to German » Law (general)

autorité parentale

German translation: elterliche Sorge


10:11 Mar 30, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: autorité parentale
"L’autorité parentale est un ensemble de droits et de devoirs ayant pour finalité l’intérêt de l’enfant."

Ist "elterliche Sorge" hier die korrekte Übersetzung ?
A_Walch
German translation:elterliche Sorge
Explanation:
in manchen Zusammenhängen auch Sorgerecht.

Hier die Definition/
elterliche Sorge,
das Recht und die Pflicht der Eltern, für die Person und das Vermögen ihrer minderjährigen Kinder zu sorgen
© Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, Mannheim, 2006
Selected response from:

Martina Simon
France
Grading comment
Danke an alle !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5elterliche Sorge
Martina Simon
5elterliche Gewalt
Alicja Bloemer
4Elterliche Befugnis
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elterliche Sorge


Explanation:
in manchen Zusammenhängen auch Sorgerecht.

Hier die Definition/
elterliche Sorge,
das Recht und die Pflicht der Eltern, für die Person und das Vermögen ihrer minderjährigen Kinder zu sorgen
© Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, Mannheim, 2006

Martina Simon
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke an alle !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iela
8 mins

agree  Andrea Erdmann
13 mins

agree  Alanna
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Schlottky
6 hrs

agree  scipio: ja, 'Gewalt' ist veraltet!
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elterliche Gewalt


Explanation:
Im juristischen Jargon spricht man von "Gewalt".

Alicja Bloemer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elterliche Befugnis


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench