International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to German » Law (general)

dans les faits

German translation: in der Tat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans les faits
German translation:in der Tat
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

08:07 Dec 2, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: dans les faits
M. A à compter de cette date ne connaît pas ses nouvelles fonctions et se trouve affecté à des tâches de simple vendeur dans les faits. Ceci équivaut à une rétrogradation.
Milva
in der Tat
Explanation:
je ne pense pas que le terme soit spécialement juridique
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in der Tat
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1und wird praktisch als einfacher Verkäufer...
raoul weiss
3 +1s.u.
giselavigy
3ganz konkretxxxfc_babeaud


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ganz konkret


Explanation:
suggestion

xxxfc_babeaud
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in der Tat


Explanation:
je ne pense pas que le terme soit spécialement juridique

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNora Vinnbru: tout à fait mon avis
10 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
29 mins

agree  Acarte: ja, in der Praxis, im Berufsalltag (dans les faits)
34 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
36 mins
  -> Gesammelten Dank:)

agree  Alanna
9 hrs
  -> Danke:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
ihm werden Aufgaben zugewiesen, die de facto (dem Tatbestand nach, in ihrem Umfang) denen eines einfachen Verkäufers entsprechen.

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: /Tja, die war vorhin noch gar nicht da ;-)
14 mins
  -> dank Dir Claire, wenn mir die Lösung von Raoul auch "praktischer" erscheint

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
und wird praktisch als einfacher Verkäufer...


Explanation:
Ich hätt's so gsagt.

raoul weiss
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte: ja, kommt auf meinen Vorschlag "in der Praxis" zurück
3 hrs
  -> Tatsächlich. Avais pas vu, sorry.