KudoZ home » French to German » Law/Patents

quitte à

German translation: wobei dieser lediglich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quitte à
German translation:wobei dieser lediglich
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

13:00 Jul 7, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: quitte à
Eigentlich kenne ich das nur als "auf die Gefahr hin, dass", aber wie passt das zum folgenden Satz? (immer noch Straßenbautext): Tous dégâts causés directement ou indirectement par les engins sont réparés aux frais du titulaire sans délais, quitte à celui-ci à faire recours à ses propres assurances.
Tweenie
wobei dieser lediglich
Explanation:
-
Robert
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ggf. muss sich dieser an seine eigene Versicherung wenden.
Gabi François
3wobei dieser lediglich
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wobei dieser lediglich


Explanation:
-
Robert

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cornelia Mayer: "lediglich" stimmt zwar manchmal schon, hier aber nicht.
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ggf. muss sich dieser an seine eigene Versicherung wenden.


Explanation:
.

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer: Ist zwar leider schon bewertet. Aber das ist die einzig richtige Auslegung.
30 mins
  -> Danke schön!