KudoZ home » French to German » Law/Patents

libre de droit

German translation: libre de tous droits OU libre de droits de tiers = gebührenfrei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:libre de droit
German translation:libre de tous droits OU libre de droits de tiers = gebührenfrei
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

03:17 Sep 26, 2001
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: libre de droit
In connection with the use of texts for publication in a book. Does this just mean "gratis"?
Irene
libre de tous droits OU libre de droits de tiers
Explanation:
Bonjour !

J'ai trouvé ces deux expressions et leurs traductions respectives :

1) gebührenfrei (gratis)
2) frei von Rechten Dritter

Sources : Doucet/Fleck & Potonnier

Bonne traduction !
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide!
Irene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gebührenfreiBeate Lutzebaeck
4libre de tous droits OU libre de droits de tiersConnie Leipholz
4gebührenfrei
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gebührenfrei


Explanation:
yes, it is gratis

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libre de tous droits OU libre de droits de tiers


Explanation:
Bonjour !

J'ai trouvé ces deux expressions et leurs traductions respectives :

1) gebührenfrei (gratis)
2) frei von Rechten Dritter

Sources : Doucet/Fleck & Potonnier

Bonne traduction !

Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide!
Irene

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gebührenfrei


Explanation:
Passt in diesem Zusammenhang wohl besser als gratis.

Grundsätzlich kann "libre de (tous) droit" auch steuerfrei bzw. zollfrei bedeuten (je nach Kontext).

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: wow, good timing, you have the same dico que moi !
0 min
  -> Yo, we have good resources down under ... ;-)