KudoZ home » French to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cale-cuisse

German translation: Pausche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cale-cuisse
German translation:Pausche
Entered by: TKoester

14:48 Dec 15, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Camargue-Pferde
French term or phrase: cale-cuisse
La Selle Gardiane

La selle gardiane est la seule au monde à avoir conservé le troussequin à cornes enveloppant du XIIe siècle et les cale-cuisses des selles des XVe et XVIe siècles.

Wie lautet hierfür der deutsche Fachbegriff?? Danke für Eure Hilfe.
TKoester
France
Pausche
Explanation:
Pauschen verhindern ein Verrutschen des Reiterbeins, festigen also den Sitz, "les cuisses" bleiben also auch an ihrem Platz... möglicherweise sind beim Camargue-Sattel die Pauschen auch höher angesetzt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-12-17 17:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch Poley
Selected response from:

Caroline Ducasse
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SattelblattMichael Hesselnberg
3Pausche
Caroline Ducasse


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sattelblatt


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reitsattel#Vielseitigkeitssatte...

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pausche


Explanation:
Pauschen verhindern ein Verrutschen des Reiterbeins, festigen also den Sitz, "les cuisses" bleiben also auch an ihrem Platz... möglicherweise sind beim Camargue-Sattel die Pauschen auch höher angesetzt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-12-17 17:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch Poley


    Reference: http://www.reiten.de/saettel/sattelkunde.htm
Caroline Ducasse
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!