KudoZ home » French to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

dégarrotter

German translation: den Widerrist freimachen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégarrotter
German translation:den Widerrist freimachen
Entered by: TKoester

16:37 Dec 17, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Camargue-Pferde
French term or phrase: dégarrotter
Préparer et harnacher son cheval

1. Placez la martingale autour de son encolure.
2. Posez le couverton sur son dos.
3. Posez la selle sur le couverton. Afin d'éviter que l'étrier droit ne cogne le flanc droit ou ne se coince entre la selle et le dos du cheval, tenez de la main droite la croupière repliée, la corne droite du trousequin et l'étrier droit.
4. Positionnez la selle un peu plus en arrière qu'une selle anglaise. *DEGARROTTEZ* en soulevant le couverton.
TKoester
France
den Widerrist freimachen
Explanation:
die Satteldecke muss vorne am Sattel in die Kammer gezogen werden, damit sie nicht aufliegt und am Widerrist scheuert
garrot = Widerrist
Selected response from:

Caroline Ducasse
France
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2den Widerrist freimachen
Caroline Ducasse
2 -1entfesseln/ loslösenMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dégarrotter
entfesseln/ loslösen


Explanation:
garrotter [] v/t fesseln


LANGENSCHEIDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-17 17:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ähnlich machen wir das auch unter dem Sattel, wenn wir unter dem Sattel lösen.
Allerdings ist hier die Vielfalt noch nicht so gegeben. ...
www.pferde-forum.org/wbb2/thread.php?threadid=1367& - 80k

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harry Bornemann: Das Pferd wird hier nicht entfesselt.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dégarrotter
den Widerrist freimachen


Explanation:
die Satteldecke muss vorne am Sattel in die Kammer gezogen werden, damit sie nicht aufliegt und am Widerrist scheuert
garrot = Widerrist

Caroline Ducasse
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
3 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
23 hrs