KudoZ home » French to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

flot

German translation: loses Ende


22:07 Dec 21, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Camargue-Pferde
French term or phrase: flot
Tenue des rênes

Je conseille de tenir les rênes avec la main gauche horizontale et la paume tournée vers le sol. Afin de bien faire comprendre à mes stagiaires l'importance de la finesse dans l'équitation camargue, je leur demande de saisir les rênes entre le pouce et l'index, le flot passant entre les autres doigts mi-ouverts.
TKoester
France
German translation:loses Ende
Explanation:
Die Zügel werden zwischen Daumen und Zeigefinger gehalten und das lose Ende des Zügels verläuft durch die halboffene Hand.
Selected response from:

unige
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loses Endeunige
2entweder "die Länge der Zügel" oder "Longiergurt"Michael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entweder "die Länge der Zügel" oder "Longiergurt"


Explanation:
.

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loses Ende


Explanation:
Die Zügel werden zwischen Daumen und Zeigefinger gehalten und das lose Ende des Zügels verläuft durch die halboffene Hand.

unige
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: das ergibt Sinn
5 mins