KudoZ home » French to German » Marketing

société de ticketing

German translation: Kartenverkaufsorganisation; Ticketservice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société de ticketing
German translation:Kartenverkaufsorganisation; Ticketservice
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

01:08 Oct 5, 2001
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: société de ticketing
Not much context, just part of a list. I have a fair idea what it is, i.e. an organisation that sells/issues tickets for events etc, but what is it called in German?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Kartenverkaufsorganisation ou Ticketservice
Explanation:
The first one is very formal, the second the usual informal term
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Gee, that was quick - many thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TicketservicePeppone
4Kartenverkaufsorganisation ou Ticketservice
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kartenverkaufsorganisation ou Ticketservice


Explanation:
The first one is very formal, the second the usual informal term

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Gee, that was quick - many thanx!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ticketservice


Explanation:
viel üblicher als Kartenverkaufbüro..

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 9