maladie coronarienne artérielle diffuse

German translation: KHK Koronare Herzerkrankung durch diffuse Arteriosklerose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maladie coronarienne artérielle diffuse
German translation:KHK Koronare Herzerkrankung durch diffuse Arteriosklerose
Entered by: Doris Wolf

19:24 Jul 20, 2018
French to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Herzinfarkt
French term or phrase: maladie coronarienne artérielle diffuse
Hallo,

ich konnte zu dem genannten Begriff in dieser Form bis jetzt nichts finden. Es gibt die Koronare Herzkrankheit, aber die Begriffe "artérielle" und "diffuse" bringe ich dabei nicht unter. Koronare Herzkrankheit mit diffuser Arteriosklerose? Danke im Voraus!


Aussi, l’origine de la crise cardiaque chez la femme est moins souvent provoquée par un rétrécissement des vaisseaux sanguins qui peut être soigné relativement facilement (par élargissement). A la place, elles souffrent plus fréquemment d’une maladie coronarienne artérielle diffuse. Dans ce cas, une ablation locale présente moins de chance de réussite.
Doris Wolf
Germany
KHK Koronare Herzerkrankung durch diffuse Arteriosklerose
Explanation:
würde ich auch meinen
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4diffuse KHK
liz askew
4 +1KHK Koronare Herzerkrankung durch diffuse Arteriosklerose
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KHK Koronare Herzerkrankung durch diffuse Arteriosklerose


Explanation:
würde ich auch meinen

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: Die koronare Herzkrankheit (kurz KHK) ist eine Erkrankung des Herzens, die durch Engstellen oder Verschlüsse in den Herzkranzgefäßen (Koronararterien) verursacht wird. - https://www.apotheken-umschau.de/Koronare-Herzkrankheit
37 mins
  -> Danke, spielenschach1 !

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diffuse KHK


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3642568815 - Translate this page
Gerda Leinsinger, ‎Klaus Hahn - 2013 - ‎Medical
B. Aneurysma, diffuse KHK) kann die Stenose deutlich unter- oder überschätzt werden. Ein Ischämienachweis (Myokardszintigraphie, Stressechokardiographie, ...
Repetitorium Kardiologie: für Klinik und Praxis und für ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3769106121 - Translate this page
Stefan Pinger - 2011
LVEF < 30%, Niereninsuffizienz, diffuse KHK und Mehrgefäß-PCI D Eher keine DES: – Compliance schwierig oder unklar, geplante Op., erhöhtes Blutungsrisiko ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-21 17:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larousse:

diffus, diffuse
adjectif

(latin diffusus, de diffundere, répandre)

Définitions
Expressions
Synonymes

Qui est répandu largement dans toutes les directions en ayant perdu de sa force, de son éclat, de son intensité : Douleur diffuse.
Qui manque de netteté : Sentiment diffus.
Qui manque de sobriété et de netteté ; prolixe, verbeux.
Pathologie
Se dit d'une affection qui n'est pas circonscrite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-21 17:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to

focale

www.onlinejacc.org/content/65/10_Supplement/A1239
by VR Taqueti
13 Mar 2018 - Cardiovascular (CV) disease kills more women than men annually, yet ... is an integrated measure of focal, diffuse and small vessel CAD and ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Anne Schulz
16 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Andrea Halbritter
18 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search