KudoZ home » French to German » Other

maître-mot

German translation: Wahlspruch


09:52 Oct 29, 2001
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: maître-mot
politique
julien
German translation:Wahlspruch
Explanation:
hih
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4devise, maxime
Maya Jurt
4WahlspruchxxxHenri
4Das Zauberwort
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Zauberwort


Explanation:
Was Schlüsselwort, das alle Türen öffnet

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 145

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wahlspruch


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 23

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devise, maxime


Explanation:
I am sorry, Julien, but Wahlspruch means 'devise', 'maxime'
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 145