KudoZ home » French to German » Other

arrache-pied

German translation: Sich ein Bein ausreißen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrache-pied
German translation:Sich ein Bein ausreißen
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

06:18 Jan 29, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: arrache-pied
Do you simply use the french term in german translation - is the expression zum Beinausreißen ever used - what comes to mind besides
unermüdlich?
Deb Phillips
Sich ein Bein ausreißen
Explanation:
Good morning Deb,

the french term is never used here, it would not be understood. In Germany it is fine to use 'sich ein Bein ausreißen'.

Example:

'Ich reiße mir ein Bein aus für dich und du merkst es nicht einmal.'
(I do more than my very best for you and you don't even notice it.)


HTH
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sich ein Bein ausreißen
Thijs van Dorssen
4sich abrackern / sich abarbeiten
Chinapix


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sich ein Bein ausreißen


Explanation:
Good morning Deb,

the french term is never used here, it would not be understood. In Germany it is fine to use 'sich ein Bein ausreißen'.

Example:

'Ich reiße mir ein Bein aus für dich und du merkst es nicht einmal.'
(I do more than my very best for you and you don't even notice it.)


HTH


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin KREMENDAHL: Yes, I agree. You could say " alles tun, um..." if you thibk that "Bein ausreissen" is too strong :=)
48 mins

agree  Bettina Thiel
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich abrackern / sich abarbeiten


Explanation:
the first term is "Umgangssprache" the second is formal.

Chinapix