KudoZ home » French to German » Other

phrase ci-dessous

German translation: Beruhigende und regenerierende Pflegecreme mit dem Extrakt der Centella Asiatica


09:32 Jan 10, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: phrase ci-dessous
Pouvez-vous svp vérifier la bonne traduction de cette phrase ? Je ne fais pas l'allemand, c'est par gentillesse pour dépanner un client.
Un grand merci d'avance.

Crème de soin de la peau apaisante et régénératrice à l’extrait de Centella asiatica
Arnold Baren
France
German translation:Beruhigende und regenerierende Pflegecreme mit dem Extrakt der Centella Asiatica
Explanation:
The translation "Tigergras" for centella asiatic is correct, but in my opinion the latin word sounds better (more medical) than the German translation.
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Schützende und regenerierende Hautpflegecreme mit Tigergrasextrakt
Alexandra Bühler
5Beruhigende und regenerierende Pflegecreme mit dem Extrakt der Centella Asiatica
Elke Fehling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schützende und regenerierende Hautpflegecreme mit Tigergrasextrakt


Explanation:
...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beruhigende und regenerierende Pflegecreme mit dem Extrakt der Centella Asiatica


Explanation:
The translation "Tigergras" for centella asiatic is correct, but in my opinion the latin word sounds better (more medical) than the German translation.


    Reference: http://www.il-kosmetik.de/LEXIKON.HTM
Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup