KudoZ home » French to German » Other

coloris taupe

German translation: Taupe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taupe (couleur)
German translation:Taupe
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

10:57 Jan 24, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
/ Farben
French term or phrase: coloris taupe
Es geht um Farben:

Hi.Bath existe en plusieurs coloris depuis le blanc sur blanc sanitaire jusqu’au coloris taupe en passant par l’ébène…

maulwurffarben?? klingt ja ziemlich daneben ...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Taupe
Explanation:
Durchaus auch im Deutschen verwendet. Sogar für Bäder ;-)
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Habe mich dafür entschieden, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Taupe
Elke Fehling
4graphite
Madeleine van Zanten
4Schlamm
Geneviève von Levetzow
3Manhattan
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taupe


Explanation:
Durchaus auch im Deutschen verwendet. Sogar für Bäder ;-)


    www.brugman.net/de1/documentatie/ download/CB_Style_Rheine.pdf
Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Habe mich dafür entschieden, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manhattan


Explanation:
haben wir im Bad und habe daher gezielt gesucht.

1. Ref. Bild von Manhattan
2. Ref. Farbenskala Sanitär


    Reference: http://www.heizung-hesping.de/sanitaerbild5.htm
    Reference: http://www.sieper.de/de/beratung/farben-dunkel.php3
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 226

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphite


Explanation:
Gefunden als Bezeichnung für die entsprechende Farbe; oder savanne, wenn sie etwas heller ist

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlamm


Explanation:
ist die dt. Übersetzung, welche dem Farbton (Maulwurf ;)) am besten entspricht.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3670