libre examen

German translation: Libre Examen

French term or phrase:libre examen
German translation:Libre Examen

19:03 Jan 31, 2003
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: libre examen
La Franc-maçonnerie et l'Université Libre de Bruxelles

A.Baron, ....., le premier à employer l'expression "libre examen" le 15 juillet 1834.L'utilisation de l'adjectif "libre" réfère en effet tant à une création indépendante de tout pouvoir public qu'à la mise en oeuvre de ce principe du libre examen.
Annette
"libre Examen"
Explanation:
Nicht übersetzen. Das ist ein Standard-Ausdruck der Freimaurer. Siehe:
The Université Libre de Bruxelles has two main characteristics: it is a non-state and non-confessional institution. It was founded in 1834, four years after the creation of Belgium, to promote the principle of “Libre Examen” – i.e. independence from dogmas of all kinds – and the ideals of philosophical and intellectual freedom that were advocated by the liberals and free masons of the time.

Today, the “Libre Examen” remains ULB's chief characteristic and the institution's independence from all political or religious powers explains why the university calls itself “free”. It welcomes students of all denominations, opinions and nationalities in a spirit of tolerance and dialogue.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"libre Examen"
Maya Jurt
3 -1freie Forschung
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"libre Examen"


Explanation:
Nicht übersetzen. Das ist ein Standard-Ausdruck der Freimaurer. Siehe:
The Université Libre de Bruxelles has two main characteristics: it is a non-state and non-confessional institution. It was founded in 1834, four years after the creation of Belgium, to promote the principle of “Libre Examen” – i.e. independence from dogmas of all kinds – and the ideals of philosophical and intellectual freedom that were advocated by the liberals and free masons of the time.

Today, the “Libre Examen” remains ULB's chief characteristic and the institution's independence from all political or religious powers explains why the university calls itself “free”. It welcomes students of all denominations, opinions and nationalities in a spirit of tolerance and dialogue.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
14 hrs

agree  saratone
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freie Forschung


Explanation:
glaub ich.

Hab dazu aber nur das hier gefunden:
Wie gesagt, hier kann keine theoretische Vorentscheidung getroffen werden. Von dem protestantischen Glauben etwa sagte Durkheim in einer berühmten Formulierung seines Selbstmord-Buches, er sei vom ,,Geist der freien Forschung'' (l'esprit de libre examen) getrieben, wobei dieser Geist seine Quelle in der ,,Erschütterung der überlieferten Dogmen'' habe.

http://www.uni-siegen.de/~ifan/ungewu/heft6/node21.htm

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es hat überhaupt nichts mit Forschung zu tun, sondern mit dem Erforschen des Denkens, des Gewissens, wenn ich es noch präsent habe
21 mins
  -> Da sehe ich keinen Widerspruch. Forschung hat ja auch diesen Sinn.