KudoZ home » French to German » Other

devrait

German translation: dürfte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devrait
German translation:dürfte
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

09:59 Jul 3, 2003
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: devrait
la réforme LMD (Licence, Master, Doctorat) qui devrait être effective à la rentrée universitaire 2004
cdric
dürfte
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
vielen dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dürfte
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4 +5die ... in Kraft treten *soll*
Steffen Walter
4 +2voraussichtlichclodinski
4 +1sollAntje Schadebrodt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dürfte


Explanation:
-

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2697
Grading comment
vielen dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: vielleicht noch besser
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  xxx xxx
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
die ... in Kraft treten *soll*


Explanation:
Selon les espérances de l'auteur du texte, cette réforme sera effective à la rentrée universitaire 2004.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3540

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTV
10 mins
  -> Merci, René ;-)

agree  Antje Schadebrodt: Entschuldige Steffen, ich hatte deine Antwort noch nicht gesehen.
12 mins
  -> Überhaupt kein Problem - wir waren ja zeitlich nicht so weit auseinander.

agree  Gabi François
19 mins
  -> Danke, Gabi.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
24 mins
  -> Merci, Cécile.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voraussichtlich


Explanation:
.. die vorraussichtlich zu ... in Kraft treten wird. Auch "dürfte" gefällt mir gut. "Soll" würde ich dann verwenden, wenn das Datum im Gesetz/Plan/usw. verbilndlich festgelegt ist.

clodinski
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: aber vo*r*aussichtlich
1 hr

agree  xxx xxx
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soll


Explanation:
Die Reform LMD, die zum Beginn des neuen Studienjahrs 2004 in Kraft treten soll,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 36 mins (2003-07-04 10:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour moi, \"soll\" a un charactère tout à fait hypothetique exprimant que la réforme est prévu et devrait entrer en vigueur. Contrairement à \"wird\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 37 mins (2003-07-04 10:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: est prévue

Antje Schadebrodt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
9 mins

neutral  xxx xxx: devrait hat m.E. einen noch hypothetischeren Charakter
23 hrs