KudoZ home » French to German » Other

cold cream

German translation: Cold Cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cold Cream
German translation:Cold Cream
Entered by: Guro

16:08 Dec 16, 2003
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: cold cream
Kleenex, le démaquillant opur le cold-cream.
Guro
Germany
Cold cream
Explanation:
heißt auch bei uns so
(ich glaube, ich habe eine Handcrème mit diesem Inhaltsstoff daheim)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 16:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

csumc.wisc.edu/mki/Resources/Archival_Images/Ratgeber_Transcriptions/ Der_Praktische_Rathgeber.pdf
Selected response from:

Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Grading comment
Danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Cold cream
Mag. Evelyn Frei
1 +2Cold Cream / Coldcream
Eva Traub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cold cream


Explanation:
heißt auch bei uns so
(ich glaube, ich habe eine Handcrème mit diesem Inhaltsstoff daheim)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 16:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

csumc.wisc.edu/mki/Resources/Archival_Images/Ratgeber_Transcriptions/ Der_Praktische_Rathgeber.pdf

Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Danke an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: und frohe Weihnachten
3 mins
  -> dir auch!

agree  Carola BAYLE
12 mins

agree  Gabi François
56 mins

agree  Christel Zipfel: siehe: Cold cream {'kold'kri:m} (engl. 'Kühlsalbe), stark wasserhaltige (Gesichts-)Creme, die wegen der Verdunstung kühlend wirkt
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cold Cream / Coldcream


Explanation:
Das scheint eine Marke zu sein - entweder Weleda Coldcream oder Cold Cream - siehe Links
Es ist nie verkehrt, erst einmal selbst im Internet nachzusehen.



    Reference: http://www.rossmann-kosmetik.de/weleda_weleda_coldcream/1351...
    Reference: http://www.schlauer-preisvergleich.de/Angebot/238272.html
Eva Traub
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
24 mins

agree  Gabi François
53 mins