charpente en carène renversée

German translation: Dachwerk mit Kielbögen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charpente en carène renversée
German translation:Dachwerk mit Kielbögen
Entered by: Bernd Weiss

10:00 Jan 13, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: charpente en carène renversée
Reiseführer
deesse
France
Dachwerk mit Kielbögen
Explanation:
bei den norwegischen Stab-und Mastenkirchen
[Koch-Baustilkunde]
arc en carène = Kielbogen

Infos dazu z. B. Link1
Selected response from:

Bernd Weiss
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dachwerk mit Kielbögen
Bernd Weiss
4s.u.
Acarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
à carène renversé =
ist ein Dachstuhl in Schiffsrumpfform

(in der Gewölbeform, wie ein umgekehrter Schiffsrumpf)
Beispiel: Stabkirchen in Norwegen, oder Kirche Ste Catherine in Honfleur ....

Ich habe aber leider keine deutsche Referenz dafür, muss erst Suchen

Acarte
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2550

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dachwerk mit Kielbögen


Explanation:
bei den norwegischen Stab-und Mastenkirchen
[Koch-Baustilkunde]
arc en carène = Kielbogen

Infos dazu z. B. Link1


    Reference: http://www.haarschmucksammlung.de/stabkirchen/kapitel2.htm
Bernd Weiss
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 204
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte: stimmt genau
52 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search