KudoZ home » French to German » Psychology

en creux

German translation: wie ein Abdruck / als Gegenstück


09:22 Feb 17, 2009
French to German translations [PRO]
Psychology
French term or phrase: en creux
Wer hat eine gute Idee? Bin in Eile und ideenlos...

Naturellement pour que l'amour soit parfait, il faudrait qu'à chaque carte de l'un (ou de l'une) corresponde, *comme en creux*, une carte de l'autre. Si par exemple, nous mesdames, nous craquons pour les cheveux bruns, notre partenaire doit aimer les blondes si nous avons cette coloration.
Guro
Germany
German translation:wie ein Abdruck / als Gegenstück
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ute Scheu
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, genau, das GEgenstück...danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1als (ideal wahrgenommene) komplementäre Ergänzung
Tal Anja Cohen
3 +1wie ein Abdruck / als Gegenstück
Ute Scheu
3 +1wie Faust aufs Auge, wie Topf und DeckelConstanze Deus-Konrad
3wie eine Entsprechung/wie eine passende Ergänzung/wie eine andere Hälfte
Astrid Wesserling
1wie bei einem Puzzleteil
Sabine Schlottky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wie bei einem Puzzleteil


Explanation:
???

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wie ein Abdruck / als Gegenstück


Explanation:
...

Ute Scheu
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, genau, das GEgenstück...danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis Arriotti: Ok ... "Macht nen juten Eindruck" ... ;)
50 mins
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wie eine Entsprechung/wie eine passende Ergänzung/wie eine andere Hälfte


Explanation:
noch weitere Beiträge, damit die Auswahl größer wird...

Astrid Wesserling
Germany
Native speaker of: German

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wie Faust aufs Auge, wie Topf und Deckel


Explanation:
würde ich sehr frei übersetzen in Anlehnung an Sprichwörter wie "Jedes Töpfchen findet sein Deckelchen", "Gegensätze ziehen sich an"...

Constanze Deus-Konrad
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): schöne Lösung
2 days23 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
als (ideal wahrgenommene) komplementäre Ergänzung


Explanation:
...gem. Deinen Angaben zum Kontext "Lovemaps" und den untenstehenden Ausführungen

According to Money, it is "a developmental representation or template in the mind and in the brain ***depicting the idealized lover and the idealized program*** of sexual and erotic activity ***projected in imagery or actually engaged in*** with that lover."[1]

A lovemap can be shaped by both positive and negative factors, things that attract or repel the person whose erotic tastes are being mapped. For reasons that are not always easy to understand, one person may be attracted to people of a particular gender, with a particular physical characteristic, with particular personality traits, and so forth. One may also find certain characteristics so threatening or objectionable that it strongly mitigates against an erotic attraction being manifested.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lovemap

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): nach wiederholtem Lesen die beste Lösung!
9 days
  -> herzlichen Dank!