KudoZ home » French to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

charivari

German translation: Klamauk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charivari
German translation:Klamauk
Entered by: SonjaR

16:02 Dec 26, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: charivari
"On la (la mort réelle) ridiculise en trasformant la fête (Halloween) en chiarivari ou en danse macabre." Mir will keine de Entsprechung einfallen... :-(
SonjaR
Klamauk
Explanation:
eine weitere Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Carola BAYLE
France
Grading comment
Gefiel mir auf Anhieb :-) Genau so was hatte ich gesucht und kam nicht drauf! :-) Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Klamauk
Carola BAYLE
4 +2SpektakelWill Matter
4Hexensabbat
Irene Besson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spektakel


Explanation:
One possibility.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: lärmendes Spektakel
38 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Irene Besson
3 hrs
  -> Danke, merci, welcome to ProZ.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Klamauk


Explanation:
eine weitere Möglichkeit

Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gefiel mir auf Anhieb :-) Genau so was hatte ich gesucht und kam nicht drauf! :-) Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins
  -> Merci et bonnes fêtes.

agree  veit oettermann
35 mins
  -> Merci

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das finde ich sehr passend.
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Irene Besson
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  giselavigy: + die besten Wünsche zum Jahresende, Carola
15 hrs
  -> Dir auch, liebe Gisèle.

agree  Christel Zipfel
1 day30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hexensabbat


Explanation:
oder Gepolter

Irene Besson
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench