KudoZ home » French to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

un fart de glisse

German translation: Gleitwachs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fart de glisse
German translation:Gleitwachs
Entered by: 3 in 1

21:03 Jan 23, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
French term or phrase: un fart de glisse
toujours le ski de fond
3 in 1
Gleitwachs
Explanation:
Langlauf-Gleitwachs
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank
MP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Skiwachs
Patricia Gifford
4Gleitwachs
VBaby
4SkiwachsIna Claus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skiwachs


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé ca dans mon grand Larousse



Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin KREMENDAHL
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skiwachs


Explanation:
"fart" bedeutet Skiwachs, "glisse" = Gleit-, so daß m.E. im Dt. das Wort Skiwachs allein als durchaus adäquat anzusehen ist.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Ina Claus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleitwachs


Explanation:
Langlauf-Gleitwachs


    Reference: http://www.biathlon.de/HTML/ausruest/auswachs.htm
    Reference: http://www.startex.fi/s_voit_luis.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank
MP