porte-torche

German translation: Kabelschelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte-torche
German translation:Kabelschelle
Entered by: Lingua Estra

07:55 Jan 29, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: porte-torche
Bloquer les câbles avec les deux porte-torches.
Lingua Estra
Kienspanhalter
Explanation:
I have found the term in a trilingual glossary on lighting:

http://members.aol.com/lumiara/de/glossde3.htm

Here you can see a picture of a "Kienspanhalter":

http://www.licht-museum.de/Pages/Pages_L/L3.htm

Hope this is what you are looking for!
Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kienspanhalter
Lisanne
4Brennerhalter
Bentext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kienspanhalter


Explanation:
I have found the term in a trilingual glossary on lighting:

http://members.aol.com/lumiara/de/glossde3.htm

Here you can see a picture of a "Kienspanhalter":

http://www.licht-museum.de/Pages/Pages_L/L3.htm

Hope this is what you are looking for!


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/lumiara/de/glossde3.htm
    Reference: http://www.licht-museum.de/Pages/Pages_L/L3.htm
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans
21 mins

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brennerhalter


Explanation:
Wenn es hier um (E-)Schweißen geht, sind das die Brennerhalter. Heißen so.

Bentext
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search