KudoZ home » French to German » Tech/Engineering

wengé

German translation: Wenge


06:24 Dec 5, 2003
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: wengé
Es geht um eine Badewanne:

Socle en **wengé**, disponible aussi en teck, chêne ou laqué (200 coloris) avec pierra beige (résine coulée chargée de poudre de marbre) et robinets sur totem.

Es muss sich um irgendein Holz handeln...
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Wenge
Explanation:
Genau es ist eine afrikanische Holzart (milletia laurentii)
Hier ein Link

http://www.holzwurm-page.de/holzarten/holzart/wenge.htm
Selected response from:

FRENDTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Wenge
FRENDTrans
4EisenholzMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wengé
Wenge


Explanation:
Genau es ist eine afrikanische Holzart (milletia laurentii)
Hier ein Link

http://www.holzwurm-page.de/holzarten/holzart/wenge.htm

FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  antje.s
32 mins

agree  Acarte
37 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
49 mins

agree  Gabi François
2 hrs

agree  Heide
2 hrs

agree  Christel Zipfel
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> WOW quel succès, merci à tout le monde ;)

agree  Johannes Gleim: Wengé = dunkelbraunes, hartes Holz der o.g. Schmetterlingsblütlerart (dtv-Lexikon). Achtung: Wird auch im Deutschen mit Accent aigu geschrieben!!
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eisenholz


Explanation:
gibt der Eurodicautom an

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4227