KudoZ home » French to German » Tech/Engineering

le marbre

German translation: Stehsatz


15:19 Oct 23, 2001
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le marbre
le marbre lié à une surpagination , les textes ainsi écrits et composéspouvant être conservés pour le futur...
Gabriele
German translation:Stehsatz
Explanation:
Beim Zeitungsdruck: avoir du marbre = (von der vorhergehenden Nummer übrig gebliebene Artikel) im Stehsatz haben
etre sur le mabre = zum Druck bereit sein; fertig gesetzt sein
rester sur le marbre = im Satz stehen bleiben
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Umbruchfläche
Mats Wiman
3StehsatzBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umbruchfläche


Explanation:
normalement 'marbre' = 'Umbruchtisch' (eng. make-up table)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 162

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stehsatz


Explanation:
Beim Zeitungsdruck: avoir du marbre = (von der vorhergehenden Nummer übrig gebliebene Artikel) im Stehsatz haben
etre sur le mabre = zum Druck bereit sein; fertig gesetzt sein
rester sur le marbre = im Satz stehen bleiben



    Sachs-Villatte
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!