KudoZ home » French to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gance

German translation: Paspel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gance
German translation:Paspel
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

08:47 May 17, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
French term or phrase: gance
cordonnée tout autour d'une nappe de table
aou
Paspel / paspelierte Tischdecke /
Explanation:
Et gance n'est pas exact, le mot est ganse avec un s.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Paspel / paspelierte Tischdecke /
Geneviève von Levetzow
5Tischdecke mit Paspel
deesse
4Band, borte, BesatzschnurKarin KREMENDAHL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Band, borte, Besatzschnur


Explanation:
Ganse (mit "s")

Karin KREMENDAHL

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paspel / paspelierte Tischdecke /


Explanation:
Et gance n'est pas exact, le mot est ganse avec un s.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke, dabei finde ich paspelierte Tischdecke besser.

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1623 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tischdecke mit Paspel


Explanation:
Schreibt sich "ganse".

deesse
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman