KudoZ home » French to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

faux uni bleu

German translation: Faux-Unis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faux uni bleu
German translation:Faux-Unis

08:10 Nov 4, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-07 09:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Heimtextilien, Kopfkissen
French term or phrase: faux uni bleu
Was ist hier mit "faux" gemeint?

Taies d’oreiller à volant : carrée et rectangulaire motif placé et dos faux uni bleu,
traversin uni bleu
Guro
Germany
Faux-Unis
Explanation:
http://www.textil-revue.ch/index.cfm?page=103548&alphabet_su...

Der Stoff ist so klein bzw. unauffällig gemustert, dass er insgesamt einfarbig wirkt.

hatte ich gerade selbst in einer Übs. :-)
Selected response from:

Barbara Block
Germany
Grading comment
Genau das ist es! Super, danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Faux-Unis
Barbara Block
3Ton in Ton gemustert in blau / blaue Strukturmuster
TRADUNIVERS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faux-Unis


Explanation:
http://www.textil-revue.ch/index.cfm?page=103548&alphabet_su...

Der Stoff ist so klein bzw. unauffällig gemustert, dass er insgesamt einfarbig wirkt.

hatte ich gerade selbst in einer Übs. :-)

Barbara Block
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Genau das ist es! Super, danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisette jakubski
4 hrs
  -> merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ton in Ton gemustert in blau / blaue Strukturmuster


Explanation:
uni = ungemustert, einfarbig
faux uni = gemustert oder Strukturmuster


    Reference: http://www.bianca-shop.de/collection/hosen/denver-ton-in-ton...
TRADUNIVERS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench