KudoZ home » French to German » Tourism & Travel

grand gabarit

German translation: breiter Kanal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canal a grand gabarit
German translation:breiter Kanal
Entered by: kostan

07:44 Jul 8, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourisme
French term or phrase: grand gabarit
longée par le nouveau bras du canal à grand gabarit, qui borde ses avenues de Soubise, Pasteuer, Lambersart vit, sereine, au fil de l'eau.
Hanife
Germany
breiter Kanal
Explanation:
dimension, forme determinee ou imposee d'avance (Le Petit Robert)
Gabarit laesst hier nicht den Schluss auf die Verwendung des Kanals (also fuer Schiffahrt) zu, sondern weist m. E. nur auf die Groesse/Breite hin
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kanal f. Großraumschiffe / mit großem Tiefgang / f. Schwerlastschiffe
Alexandra Kyaw
4breiter Kanalkostan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kanal f. Großraumschiffe / mit großem Tiefgang / f. Schwerlastschiffe


Explanation:
Wörterbuch Wirtschaft, Recht u Handel (Potonnier, 2002)

Alexandra Kyaw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: oder für die Großschifffahrt
8 mins
  -> merci et bonne journée

agree  Hélène Gibaud
21 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breiter Kanal


Explanation:
dimension, forme determinee ou imposee d'avance (Le Petit Robert)
Gabarit laesst hier nicht den Schluss auf die Verwendung des Kanals (also fuer Schiffahrt) zu, sondern weist m. E. nur auf die Groesse/Breite hin

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8