KudoZ home » French to German » Tourism & Travel

substitution

German translation: Ausweichgipfel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sommet de substitution
German translation:Ausweichgipfel
Entered by: Elke Trautwein

16:45 Dec 21, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Alpinisme
French term or phrase: substitution
Zum Schwierigkeitsgrad einer Skiroute:
S3 sur 40m au pied du Schwarzkopf et pour la pente sous le «sommet» de substitution.
Elke Trautwein
Ausweichgipfel
Explanation:
für "sommet de substitution"

Genevièves "Ersatzgipfel" ist auch nicht schlecht, aber "Ausweich-" passt m.E. hier noch besser.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Finde ich auch! - Vielen Dank aber auch an Geneviève!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ausweichgipfel
Steffen Walter
4Ersatzgipfel
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ersatzgipfel


Explanation:
Hast Du selber gefunden. Es hat auch nichts mit der Skiroute per se zu tun.
Könnte beurre, saumon, robe etc... sein, es wäre immer noch Ersatz...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausweichgipfel


Explanation:
für "sommet de substitution"

Genevièves "Ersatzgipfel" ist auch nicht schlecht, aber "Ausweich-" passt m.E. hier noch besser.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Finde ich auch! - Vielen Dank aber auch an Geneviève!