KudoZ home » French to Greek » Construction / Civil Engineering

lice

Greek translation: προτείχισμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lice
Greek translation:προτείχισμα
Entered by: Vassilis Paraskevas

12:36 Feb 10, 2009
French to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture militaire
French term or phrase: lice
= Palissade de bois entourant les châteaux ou les sites fortifiés.
"lists" en anglais
Evdokia
προτείχιο
Explanation:
με βάση αυτό που περιγράφεις (palissade entourant le chateau), μπορεί να σου κάνει το προτείχιο.
Selected response from:

Vassilis Paraskevas
Grading comment
je selectionne la réponse "proteichisma" ; non "proteichio "
definition in ENGLISH= A MASSIVE PALTFORM WITH A CRENELLATED PAPAPET ( bibliography : LAWRENCE A : Greek aims in fortification, Clarendon press, Oxford 1979)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3προτείχιο
Vassilis Paraskevas
3γιόστρο, γιόστρα
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
γιόστρο, γιόστρα


Explanation:
γιόστρα
χώρος έφιππης κονταρομαχίας
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.carcassonne-tourisme.com/carcassonne2.nsf/vueTitr...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Με ενδιαφέρει Σπύρο να μου αναφέρεις τη βιβλιογραφική πηγή που σε βοήθησε στην πρόταση αυτή. Βεβαίως η λέξη lice σημαίνει και κονίστρα και στίβο. Που βρήκες το "γιόστρο' ως συνώνυμο; Ευχαριστώ για την απάντηση σου


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
προτείχιο


Explanation:
με βάση αυτό που περιγράφεις (palissade entourant le chateau), μπορεί να σου κάνει το προτείχιο.

Vassilis Paraskevas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
je selectionne la réponse "proteichisma" ; non "proteichio "
definition in ENGLISH= A MASSIVE PALTFORM WITH A CRENELLATED PAPAPET ( bibliography : LAWRENCE A : Greek aims in fortification, Clarendon press, Oxford 1979)