KudoZ home » French to Greek » Journalism

tete

Greek translation: τέτε / tether ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tete
Greek translation:τέτε / tether ball
Entered by: elisavet

08:40 Feb 24, 2006
French to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
French term or phrase: tete
" Il na en classe sans conviction et ne manifeste de l'interet pour rien, pas meme pour le jeu du "tete", un sport qui passionne tous les gamins. Il se pratique avec un pieu planté dans le sol au bout duquel pend une corde munie d'une balle Les deux joueurs frappent la balle jusqu'ce que la corde s'enroule complètement autour du pieu." Το πρόβλημά μου εδώ είναι ότι η λέξη αυτή είναι γραμμένη χωρίς τόνους (δεν είναι το κεφαλι συνεπώς) και έτσι όπως είναι γραμμένη δεν υπάρχει σε κανένα λεξικό. Υποτίθεται ότι οι πρωταγωνιστές ζουν στη Σιέρα Λεόνε. Να πρόκειται για απλή μεταγραφή ονόματος;
elisavet
τέτε / tether ball
Explanation:
Πιστεύω ότι είναι ο τρόπος που προφέρουν (τέτε) την αγγλική λέξη tether (τέδε) μια και το παιχνίδι που περιγράφεις λέγεται tether ball στα (αμερικάνικα) αγγλικά.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Tether-ball
A game played with rackets and a ball suspended by a string from an upright pole, the object of each side being to wrap the string around the pole by striking the ball in a direction opposite to the other.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Δεν θα το έβρισκα ποτέ! Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8τέτε / tether ball
Nick Lingris
2 -1τετ α τετ
Emmanouil Tyrakis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
τετ α τετ


Explanation:
μπορεί να σημαίνει "tête à tête" αφού παίζεται με δύο παίκτες και το "tete" εδώ είναι αρσενικού γένους

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Karra: Manoli, je ne crois pas... :(
5 hrs
  -> ούτε και εγώ, απλώς μία πρόταση έκανα...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
τέτε / tether ball


Explanation:
Πιστεύω ότι είναι ο τρόπος που προφέρουν (τέτε) την αγγλική λέξη tether (τέδε) μια και το παιχνίδι που περιγράφεις λέγεται tether ball στα (αμερικάνικα) αγγλικά.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Tether-ball
A game played with rackets and a ball suspended by a string from an upright pole, the object of each side being to wrap the string around the pole by striking the ball in a direction opposite to the other.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Δεν θα το έβρισκα ποτέ! Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman: Vous m'en voyez impressionnée, mon cher !
4 mins
  -> Μια από τις σπάνιες ευκαιρίες για διαγλωσσικό ντεντεκτιβιλίκι!

agree  Andras Mohay: Καταπληκτικό!
40 mins
  -> Το παίζουμε κι εδώ, στις παιδικές κατασκηνώσεις! http://www.glaroi.gr/active.aspx?mode=view&lang=el&node={3a8...

agree  Maria Karra: Farpait
1 hr
  -> Φλασιά!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> Όπως λες κι εσύ: Ευχαριστώ!

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Sophia Finos: I used to play tether ball at school...so much fun when you're taller than everyone else :)
8 hrs
  -> I've always wondered why it never caught on in Greece.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!