KudoZ home » French to Greek » Medical

cortisol

Greek translation: κορτιζόλη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cortisol
Greek translation:κορτιζόλη
Entered by: anthipan

20:48 Jan 10, 2002
French to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: cortisol
biology text
anthipan
United Kingdom
κορτιζόλη, υδροκορτιζόνη
Explanation:
Bonne chance, (j'espère que vous parviendriez à lire les caractères grècques)

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5κορτιζόληPantelis Papadopoulos
4κορτιζόλη, υδροκορτιζόνηSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κορτιζόλη, υδροκορτιζόνη


Explanation:
Bonne chance, (j'espère que vous parviendriez à lire les caractères grècques)

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.med.auth.gr/db/dictionary1/gr/searchresult.asp?se...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
κορτιζόλη


Explanation:
en fait, il s'agit d' une alcoole, donc le terme "κορτιζόλη" est correct. Le terme "κορτιζόνη" designe la cetone correspondante. Le terme "υδροκορτιζόνη" montre clairement qu'on a a faire avec une cetone hydratee, donc une alcoole.

Pantelis Papadopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek