KudoZ home » French to Greek » Other

Linqette pour bebe

Greek translation: υπογλώσσιο δισκίο για μωρά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:linguette pour bébé
Greek translation:υπογλώσσιο δισκίο για μωρά
Entered by: socratisv

08:02 Oct 15, 2001
French to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Linqette pour bebe
There's no special context
Michal
Υπογλώσσιο δισκίο για μωρά
Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι υπάρχει κάποιο ορθογραφικό λάθος εδώ κι ότι η σωστή λέξη είναι "linguette" = comprimé destiné à fondre lentement sous la langue = Υπογλώσσιο δισκίο, χάπι. Αν το κείμενό σου έχει να κάνει με φάρμακα, μάλλον αυτό είναι.
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2μωρομάντηλο
Maria Karra
4Υπογλώσσιο δισκίο για μωράDaphne b


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Υπογλώσσιο δισκίο για μωρά


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι υπάρχει κάποιο ορθογραφικό λάθος εδώ κι ότι η σωστή λέξη είναι "linguette" = comprimé destiné à fondre lentement sous la langue = Υπογλώσσιο δισκίο, χάπι. Αν το κείμενό σου έχει να κάνει με φάρμακα, μάλλον αυτό είναι.


    Petit Robert
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 170

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μωρομάντηλο


Explanation:
Michal, I believe it's supposed to be "lingette pour bebe" (with a "g", not a "q"). If this is the case, then μωρομάντηλο (moromanthlo) is the word we use in Greek (for the wet towel used to clean a baby's behind :)

Maria


    common Greek word
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou
21 hrs

agree  Daphne b: Look no further, that's it!
22 hrs