KudoZ home » French to Greek » Religion

Le couvent des Carmes

Greek translation: Η μονή των Καρμελιτών μοναχών

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le couvent des Carmes
Greek translation:Η μονή των Καρμελιτών μοναχών
Entered by: elisavet

11:17 Nov 21, 2006
French to Greek translations [PRO]
Religion
French term or phrase: Le couvent des Carmes
Το κείμενο μιλάει για την Igreja do Carmo στη Λισσαβώνα και λέει ότι είναι η εκκλησία του μοναστηριού των Carmes. Πρόκειται για κάποοιο τάγμα ή είναι ονομασία και πώς αποδίδεται? Ευχαριστώ!
elisavet
Η μονή των Καρμελιτών μοναχών
Explanation:
Εϊναι τάγμα καλογραιών που λέγονται Carmes ή Carmélites...:)
Selected response from:

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Η μονή των Καρμελιτών μοναχών
Christine Cooreman
4 +1Μονή (του τάγματος) των Καρμελιτών (μοναχών)
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Η μονή των Καρμελιτών μοναχών


Explanation:
Εϊναι τάγμα καλογραιών που λέγονται Carmes ή Carmélites...:)

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Katia Sampathianaki
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Μονή (του τάγματος) των Καρμελιτών (μοναχών)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rls=GGGL,GGGL:2006-39,GGG...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.