KudoZ home » French to Hungarian » Bus/Financial

Procès verbal de carence concernant le Comité d’Entreprise

Hungarian translation: nyilatkozat valaminek a hiányáról


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Procès verbal de carence concernant le Comité d’Entreprise
Hungarian translation:nyilatkozat valaminek a hiányáról
Entered by: Eva Blanar

19:39 Feb 25, 2002
French to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Procès verbal de carence concernant le Comité d’Entreprise
It is some kind of a statement (affidavit), but according to GDT, it has to do with insolvency and this does not fit into my context (a flourishing company).
Eva Blanar
Hungary
see explanation
Explanation:
This has nothing to do with insolvency.

A "comité d'entreprise" is a "works committee" (whatever the term, see LGDT).
"Carence" means there weren't enough members to validly vote for a motion (quorum) or something of the kind.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I do like this one, especially while I suspect this is a statement that no such committee operates at that company. (I have been attampting to add this note to the question, but something went wrong with the posting of the addition.)
Thanks to all of you, once more!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Statement of Insolvency of the Works CommitteeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4see explanationGuereau
4The dictionary gives STATEMENT OF INSOLVENCY but
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement of Insolvency of the Works Committee


Explanation:
The company could be flourishing but I guess the CE could be in trouble. The CE gets its budget from 1% of all the salaries paid out in the company. Un pour cent de la "masse salariale". It could be the that the CE just wasn't doing its accounting properly, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 19:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Cecila also. The CE could have defaulted on a payment, say, paying for the employees\' kids ski trip, for example. That\'s the kind of thing a CE does. Or not paying the school conducting training for employees through, Formation Continue

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: good translation
0 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The dictionary gives STATEMENT OF INSOLVENCY but


Explanation:
the GLOSSAIRE JURIDIQUE at the ff. website gives:

Carence :

Absence de biens meubles susceptibles de saisie entre les mains du débiteur.
L’huissier de justice dresse alors un procčs-verbal de carence.

www.e-inter-education.com/glossaires/glossaire_fr/juridique... juridique_fr.html

I understand that this second meaning has to do with confronting a creditor more than it has to do with insolvency per se.

Hope it helps, your case certainly sounds out of the ordinary.


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with insolvency.

A "comité d'entreprise" is a "works committee" (whatever the term, see LGDT).
"Carence" means there weren't enough members to validly vote for a motion (quorum) or something of the kind.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I do like this one, especially while I suspect this is a statement that no such committee operates at that company. (I have been attampting to add this note to the question, but something went wrong with the posting of the addition.)
Thanks to all of you, once more!